Menu
 

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

Privacy notice

In this privacy notice, we explain the legal basis for data processing, who will have access to your personal data, how your data will be used, stored and deleted and who you can contact with a query or a complaint.

The Department for Education (DfE) have commissioned the National Centre for Social Research (NatCen) to conduct a study of the childminder workforce and fill existing evidence gaps. The study will look at four key thematic areas: the bureaucratic burdens childminders face; challenges to retention; the use of childminder assistants; and perceptions of childminder agencies.

This study is a follow-up to the 2021 Survey of Childcare and Early Years Providers (SCEYP). All current childminders who are being contacted have agreed to being contacted for follow-up research when taking part in the 2021 SCEYP survey.

In line with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), there are certain things that we need to let you know about how your information will be processed as part of this study. In this privacy notice, we explain:

  • the legal basis for data processing;
  • who will have access to your personal data;
  • how your data will be used, stored and deleted; and
  • whom you can contact with a query or a complaint.

What is the legal basis for processing my data?

For this project, DfE are the data controllers, and NatCen are the data processors. This means that the DfE are responsible for deciding the purpose and legal basis for processing data. For this project, the legal basis for processing data is “public task”.

You can contact the DfE with any questions about the study at EY.analysisandresearch@education.gov.uk.

You can also contact the NatCen research team with any questions about the study by emailing Childminder-interviews@natcen.ac.uk  or by calling 0808 169 5668.

Who will have access to my personal data?

The NatCen research team will have access to:

  • research participant contact details and contextual background
  • information from the SCEYP 2021 survey;
  • audio recordings of interviews;
  • interview transcripts; and
  • interview notes.

All data gathered from interviews will be anonymised before being analysed, and personal data will only be accessible to the NatCen research team.

McGowan Transcriptions is the transcription service we use to transcribe our interview data. They will have access to recordings and transcriptions from the telephone interviews. McGowan Transcriptions are on NatCen’s approved supplier list and compliant with all of NatCen’s information security policies.

How will my data be treated?

Data will only be used for research purposes only. NatCen will store and handle all data securely and confidentially in line with the GDPR. Only the NatCen research team will have access to the data. Reports and publications arising from this research will not identify any individual or organisation taking part.

All personal information, and any other data held on the project, will be securely deleted within two years from project completion in October 2022.

Who can I contact with a query or a complaint?

If you have any questions about how your data will be used, please contact the Department for Education’s Data Protection Officer:

Emma Wharram

2 Riverside
Bristol, BS1 6EW
Email: emma.wharram@education.gov.uk
Tel: 07985655024

Under GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.

You also have the right to have your interview answers deleted from the analysis. If you have taken part in the research but would like to withdraw your data, please contact Childminder-interviews@natcen.ac.uk  or by calling a member of the NatCen research team at 0808 169 5668. Please note that you will only be able to withdraw your interview data by 16 September 2022.