Menu
 

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

Privacy notice

In line with the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), there are certain things that we need to let you, a research participant, know about how your information will be processed. In this privacy notice, we explain the legal basis for data processing, who will have access to your personal data, how your data will be used, stored and deleted, and who you can contact with a query or a complaint.

Who is the data controller and data processor?

Phoenix Insights is the data controller and the National Centre for Social Research is the data processor for the research.

What is the legal basis for processing my data?

For this research the legal basis for processing data is ’consent’, as your consent is required to participate in this research, and doing so will involve consenting to the processing of the data provided.

What personal data is being collected and why do you want to process this information?

This project is a study of people’s views and experiences of living longer lives and how this could change going forward. You will be asked what you thinkof when you think about living longer lives now and how this might be improved for you and others.

Who will have access to my personal data?

Only the research team at NatCen will have access to the personal data you provide in the workshop.

Do I have to take part?

Taking part in this study is completely voluntary. There is no statutory or contractual requirement to participate or provide any personal details. There will be no consequences if a participant chooses not to take part. Participants are able to withdraw from the research if they so wish, before, during or after the workshop, until their data has been processed. 

How will my information be used?

The information we collect is used for research purposes only. Workshops will be recorded with your permission, and the recordings will be used by the research team at NatCen to write a report about the topics that people have talked about. We will not name anybody in the report and it will not be possible to identify anybody who took part in the workshops. The report may be published on the Phoenix Insights website.

How will my information be stored?

NatCen will carefully manage your personal data. All the information you provide will be held in strict confidence and held securely, so that only the research team will have access to your personal data. This data will not be held for any longer than is necessary to complete the research and will be deleted within six months of publication of the research findings.

Will I have access to my information?

Yes, you are able to request the information that you have provided to us.

Will I be able to change my mind about participating at a later date?

Yes, you are free to withdraw from the research at any time. Please note that once data is aggregated and analysed, we would not be able to change the overall results by removing individual information. However, you can always request that your personal data be deleted or updated, and we will let you know immediately if this is possible or not.

If you would like to make any request related to your personal data or to withdraw your consent, please contact: longerlives@natcen.ac.uk.

Who can I contact with a query or a complaint?

If you have any questions about how your data will be used, please contact the NatCen’s Data Protection Officer at dpo@natcen.ac.uk.

Under GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please go to www.ico.org.uk for more information.