Menu
 

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

Privacy notice - Evaluation of the Credit Card Ban

1. Privacy notice

In line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018, there are certain things that Gambling Research Exchange Ontario (“we”) need to let you know about how your information will be processed. In this privacy notice, we explain:

  • the legal basis for data processing;
  • who will have access to your personal data;
  • how your data will be used, stored and deleted; and
  • who you can contact with a query or a complaint.

2. What is the legal basis for processing my data?

Gambling Research Exchange Ontario (GREO) has commissioned the National Centre for Social Research (NatCen) to carry out this research.

GREO is the data controller and NatCen is the data processors. In order for the use of personal data to be lawful, we need to meet one (or more) conditions in the data protection legislation, as set out in Article 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For the purpose of this project, the legal basis for processing data is “consent” as specified under Article 6 (1)(a) of the GDPR.

Participation is voluntary.

You can contact NatCen on behalf of GREO with any questions about the research and the processing of data by emailing us at:

3. Who will have access to my personal data?

NatCen is carrying out this research project. NatCen will have access to contact details, recordings, and notes from interviews.

Your personal contact details will be kept securely and separately from your interview responses and will be deleted at the end of the project.

4. Transfer to countries outside EEA

Your personal data will not be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA) at any point.

5. I’m taking part in an interview – how will my data be treated?

The data we collect will only be used for research purposes. NatCen will store and handle all data securely and confidentially in line with the GDPR. Only the research team will have access to the data. Your participation and the content of the interview will not be discussed with GREO or the organisation you work with. Publications and presentations arising from this research will not identify any individual or organisation taking part.

All personal information, and any other data held on the project, will be securely deleted by NatCen after project completion.

6. Your data protection rights

You have the right:

  • to ask us for access to information about you that we hold; and
  • to have your personal data amended, if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Further information about your data protection rights appears on the Information Commissioner’s website.

7. Who can I contact with a query or a complaint?

Please contact NatCen on behalf of GREO with any questions about the research and the processing of data at ccban-project@natcen.ac.uk.

If you have any questions about how your data will be used, please contact NatCen’s Head of Data Protection at dpo@natcen.ac.uk.

If you want to find out more about data protection law, or to lodge a complaint, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

8. Last updated

We may need to update this privacy notice periodically, so we recommend that you revisit this information from time to time. This version was last updated on 09/11/2021.