Menu
 

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

Privacy notice

Who we are

This research is being carried out by the NatCen on behalf of the Department for Transport (DfT). For the purpose of data protection legislation, the DfT is the data controller for the personal data processed as part of this research. This means the DfT is responsible for deciding the purpose and legal basis for processing data from this study. NatCen will be the data processors and will be responsible for processing the data from this study on behalf of the DfT. For this project, the legal basis for processing data is “public task”. This means that processing is necessary to carry out a task conducted in the public interest.

How we will use your information

For the purpose of the research, the only personal data we will be collecting from you is your name, professional contact details, and job title. These will be stored securely and only the research team will have access to them.

The interviews will be audio recorded and transcribed by McGowan Transcriptions. Only they and the research team will have access to the recordings or transcripts, which will be kept securely and then destroyed when the research study is complete. McGowan Transcriptions are compliant with all of our information security policies.

We will provide DfT with a report summarising our findings about how the well interventions are working and why. We will not name anyone and will anonymise the findings as far as possible.

How long we will keep your personal data

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purpose(s) of this piece of work, after which point it will be securely destroyed.  All personal data will be securely destroyed 6 months after the end date of the project.

Your data protection rights

You have rights with regard to your personal data. These include:

  • The right to request copies of your personal data.
  • The right to ask us to correct any personal data that we hold about you that’s inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to ask us to delete personal data that we hold about you.
  • The right to object or restrict how we’re processing your personal data.

You can find the DfT’s personal information charter here.

You can find McGowan’s Transcriptions privacy policy here.

Who can I contact with a query or a complaint?

If you have any questions about how your data will be used, you can contact

NatCen’s Data Protection Officer: dpo@natcen.ac.uk;

Or the Department for Transport’s Data Protection Officer: DataProtectionOfficer@dft.gov.uk

Alternatively, you have the right to raise any concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) via their website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.