Menu
 

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

Privacy notice

How your data will be used

In line with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), there are certain things that you need to know about how the information we collect for this research will be looked after. A privacy notice explains how data we collect will be used. In this privacy notice, we explain:

  • The legal basis for data processing
  • Who will have access to personal data
  • How data will be used, stored and deleted
  • Who you can contact with a complaint

Who’s who?

This research is being carried out by the National Centre for Social Research (NatCen). It is funded by the Youth Endowment Fund (YEF). You can find out more about NatCen at www.natcen.ac.uk and about the YEF at https://youthendowmentfund.org.uk/

While the study is being conducted, NatCen is the data controller and the data processor. Once this evaluation has ended and the data is transferred to Department for Education (DfE), YEF will be the data controller and DfE will be the data processor. When the data is deposited at the Office for National Statistics (ONS) archive, YEF will be the data controller and ONS will be the data processor. The data controller is responsible for deciding the purpose and legal basis for managing the data.

What is the legal basis for processing data?

The legal basis is legitimate interest. This means that we believe there is a good reason for us to collect and manage this data. And that this data is needed to evaluate and learn about the LNK: Educate programme. Using this data won’t interfere with individuals’ interests, rights or freedoms. Once the data has been stored in the archive, the legal basis for processing data will be public task.

Who will have access to personal data during the study?

NatCen’s research team will have access to the school leads’ names and their work contact details.

Schools will securely share the name, date of birth, UPN, and questionnaire responses of participating pupils with NatCen.

How will the data be used, stored, and deleted?

The data collected for this study will only be used for research purposes. During the study, NatCen will store and manage all data securely and confidentially. Only the research team will have access to the data. At the end of the study, NatCen will write a report summarising the evaluation findings. The report will not identify any individuals or schools who took part. All personal information, and any other data held, will be securely deleted from NatCen records a year after the study is completed.

After this research has finished, all the questionnaire answers and information about who took part will be stored indefinitely for future research. The data may also be linked to government datasets such as the Department for Education’s National Pupil Database and the Police National Computer. The purpose of this is to allow for research of the long-term outcomes of the LNK: Educate programme. The data will be used for research purposes only and all identifiable information will be removed, meaning that any researchers using the data in the future will not be able to identify individual young people. The data will be stored in the Office for National Statistics secure research archive. For more information on data archiving please visit the Youth Endowment Fund data archive FAQ page Youth Endowment Fund data archive FAQ page

The flow of data will be as follows: NatCen will securely transfer the data to the Department for Education, where the data will be ‘pseudonymised’ so that anything that could directly identify a child with a unique reference. Once identifying information has been replaced with the unique reference, the Department for Education will send the data to the Office of National Statistics, where it will be held in a secure archive.

The Youth Endowment Fund will become legally reasonable for what happens to the data and how it is protected once the projects/evaluations have finished. The Youth Endowment Fund state that they will never allow the data in the archive to be re-identified and the Department for Education would never facilitate this.

Your data protection rights

You have the right to:

  • Ask for access to the personal information that we hold about you
  • Ask us to correct any personal information that we hold about you which is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate

In certain circumstances, you also have the right to:

  • Ask us to erase your personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to hold it
  • Object to us using your personal information for public interest purposes
  • Ask us to restrict or suspend the use of your personal information, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or our reasons for using it.

If you want to exercise any of these rights during the study period, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@natcen.ac.uk.  We will usually respond within 1 month of receiving your request.

If you want to exercise any of these rights after the study has finished (after the point when information has been shared with DfE), please contact the YEF. Further information and their contact details are available in YEF’s guidance for participants, which can be accessed here: https://youthendowmentfund.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/YEF_Data_Guidance_Participants_Nov2020.pdf

When exercising any of your data rights, we may need to ask for more information from you to help us confirm your identity. This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not shared with a person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Can NatCen provide more information about the study and data collected?

NatCen’s team are happy to answer any questions you have about this research or how the data will be used. Email  LNKEducate@natcen.ac.uk or call 08081695517.

Who can I contact with a complaint about how my data has been used or managed?

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/