Menu
 

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

Privacy notice

Why is this data being collected?

The Survey of Londoners is a new research study commissioned by the Mayor of London. The study will help to understand the lives of people living in London. The information will support work to make living in London better for everyone, including tackling poverty, supporting new parents, promoting volunteering and making the city a fairer place to live.

The Mayor of London has commissioned The National Centre for Social Research (NatCen) to carry out the study on their behalf. NatCen is Britain’s largest, independent, social research agency. For nearly 50 years it has worked with charities and government to find out what people really think about the big issues. NatCen is independent of all government departments and political parties.

Your answers will directly influence how London is run. The findings from the survey will be used by staff at City Hall and by your elected representatives in the London Assembly. They will be used to improve and plan new programmes to support Londoners like you.

Your personal data will only be used for research and statistical purposes. This means you will never receive any sales or marketing calls as a result of taking part in the survey.

What is the lawful basis for processing this data?

The legal basis for processing the data is ‘legitimate interest’.

Who is the data controller?

The Greater London Authority (GLA) is the data controller. NatCen Social Research is the data processor.

More information on the GLA’s data protection policy can be found here: https://www.london.gov.uk/about-us/governance-and-spending/privacy-policies/gla-privacy-policy.

More information on your privacy rights can be found here: https://www.london.gov.uk/about-us/governance-and-spending/privacy-policies/your-privacy-rights.

You can contact the Data Protection Officer at the GLA by email at Data.Protection@london.gov.uk or by writing to:

Data Protection Officer
Information Governance
City Hall
The Queen's Walk
London
SE1 2AA

What types of personal data will be processed?

The survey includes questions asking about ‘special category data’, such as your:

  • Race;
  • Ethnic origin;
  • Religion; and
  • Sexual orientation

Taking part is completely voluntary and you can skip any questions you do not wish to. All data will be anonymised.

You have the right to request access to your data, to amend it if it is incorrect, or to ask for it to be deleted. On the basis of ‘public interest’ the anonymised datasets will be kept indefinitely, as the survey data will continue to be useful to researchers and policy makers. For more information about your data, you can contact the NatCen Data Protection Officer by email: dpo@natcen.ac.uk and can read our data protection policy at natcen.ac.uk/help/privacy.

Will data be shared with any third parties?

We may ask for your permission to share your information with people we work with, including government organisations and other public bodies. We would only share your information with your consent and it would only be used for research purposes.

Do I have to take part?

Taking part in the Survey of Londoners is not a statutory or contractual requirement, and participation is therefore completely voluntary.

There will be no consequences if you decide not to take part.

Where will my personal data be stored?

All personal data are stored securely, in line with international best practice and NatCen’s ISO27001, ISO 20252 and Cyber Essentials Plus certifications.

Will any part of the processing be sub-contracted to a third party organisation?

Some elements of the processing, such as printing and postage will be sub-contracted. All sub-contractors working for NatCen come from our ‘Approved Supplier List’. These are suppliers that are already vetted by us with signed contracts and agreement already in place and refreshed every 12 months.

Will my survey answers be linked to any other information?


Your answers to this survey will not be linked to any other information.

How long will you keep my data?

Your personal data will be deleted when we no longer need it for research purposes.
We will treat your information in the strictest confidence under current data protection legislation.

Will I have access to my data?

Yes, but please note that once data is aggregated and anonymised, we would not be able to change the results by removing individual information. However, you can request that your personal data be deleted or updated and we will let you know immediately if this is possible or not.

Complaints

If you believe we have not complied with your data protection rights you can contact us at dpo@natcen.ac.uk. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at:


Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone - 0303 123 1113
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns