Menu
 

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

Privacy notice

In line with the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), there are certain things that we need to let you, a research participant, know about how your information will be processed. In this privacy notice, we explain the legal basis for data processing, who will have access to personal data, how the data will be used, stored and deleted and who you can contact with a query or a complaint.

Why are you collecting this information, and what is it used for?

This is the third phase of a research project funded by the Scottish Government.  State-funded early learning and childcare entitlement in Scotland is set to double from 600 to 1140 hours a year. This change seeks to achieve two principal objectives: first, to support children’s development; secondly, to support more parents into work, study or training. This research has been commissioned as part of a wider study to explore whether children and parents benefit from the changes, how they benefit and which groups benefit most. Findings will be shared with relevant stakeholders including Scottish Government, local authorities and childcare practitioners. A fully anonymised report of the findings will also be published on the Scottish Government’s website.

What is the legal basis for processing the data?

The Scottish Study of Early Learning and Childcare provides information to assist the Scottish Ministers to fulfil their duties under the Children and Young People (Scotland) Act 2014. The Scottish Government is the data controller for this project; this means they are responsible for deciding the purpose and legal basis for processing data. For this project, collection and processing of this data is necessary to perform a public task (i.e. for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller) under Article 6 of the GDPR, and for public interest research purposes under Article 9 (2) of the GDPR.

Who will have access to personal data?

The Scottish Centre for Social Research (ScotCen), part of the National Centre for Social Research (NatCen), is carrying out this survey and will have access to personal details, including you and your child’s name, and survey responses.

You can contact ScotCen with any queries around this research at elc@scotcen.org.uk.

Questionnaires will be scanned by one of our approved external suppliers for electronic data capture, in full compliance with data protection regulations.

An anonymised copy of the survey responses with identifying information such as names and dates of birth removed will be shared with Scottish Government analysts to facilitate further research. Personal details will be passed on to the Scottish Government, NHS Scotland, or other agencies commissioned by the Scottish Government where they are necessary for matching to your child’s health and education records.

Do I have to take part?

Taking part in this study is completely voluntary. There is no statutory or contractual requirement to participate or provide any personal details. There will be no consequences if a participant chooses not to take part.

How will the data be treated?

The survey results collected are used for research purposes only. All responses will be anonymised before being analysed. These responses will also be linked to administrative data on the child’s health, including information on things like their vaccination record and early development.

Personal information, and any other data from the project, held by ScotCen will be securely deleted by the end of 2025. A copy of the survey responses with identifying information such as names and dates of birth removed will be retained by Scottish Government and stored in an archive for other researchers to analyse.

What are my rights?

  • The right to be informed – You have the right to know about the purpose of this research. This is covered by this Privacy Notice.
  • The right of rectification – You have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete. Written or verbal requests will be replied to within one month.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to have personal data deleted. Written or verbal requests will be replied to within one month. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances, for example, at the end of this project we will have no further need for your personal data and it will be securely deleted.
  • The right to restrict processing – This is an alternative to the right to erasure. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances, for example, when a request is made to verify the accuracy of any personal information held about you the right to restrict further processing may be applied.
  • The right to object – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. This right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – This project involved no automated individual decision-making or profiling.
  • The right of access to personal information held by the Scottish Government – You have the right to access all information held about you by the Scottish Government. Written or verbal requests will be replied to within one month.

More information on your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) can be found on the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk.

Who can I contact with a query or a complaint?

If you have any questions about how your data will be used, please contact us on 0800 652 4569 or email your enquiry to: elc@scotcen.org.uk or write to ScotCen Social Research, Scotiabank House (2nd floor), 6 South Charlotte Street, Edinburgh EH2 4AW.

Under GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please go to www.ico.org.uk for more information. The Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted on 07453 306060 or by writing to The Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

You can also contact the Scottish Government’s Data Protection Officer by email at DataProtectionOfficer@gov.scot, or by writing to Data Protection Officer, Victoria Quay, Commercial Street, Edinburgh EH6 6QQ.