Menu
 

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

Privacy notice

This privacy notice sets out how we will process information from everyone who takes part in this research. In line with GDPR (the EU General Data Protection Regulation), it explains the legal basis of this study for data processing; who will have access to participants’ personal data; how this data will be used, stored and deleted; and how to make submit a query or a complaint.

If you would like to know more about what the research is about, what taking part will involve, or how to contact the research team, please see our taking part page.

The National Centre for Social Research (NatCen) and ResearchAbility are the data processors for this project.  The Independent Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse (the Inquiry) is the funder and data controller for this research.

What is the legal basis for processing my data?

For this project, the legal basis for processing data is public task.  This means we are carrying out a specific task in the public interest which is laid down by law. 

Who will have access to my personal data?

NatCen and ResearchAbility are carrying out this research and will have access to names, contact details and job role information (where permission has been given to share these).  Both organisations will also have access to recordings and transcripts of interviews.

McGowan Transcriptions  transcribe our interviews. Where transcription is required, they will have access to recordings and transcripts from interviews. McGowan Transcriptions is on our approved supplier list and compliant with all our information security policies.

Anonymised interview transcripts will also be shared with the Inquiry, the data controller. No personal data will be shared with the Inquiry unless a research participant discloses harm or a risk of harm to themselves or somebody else they identify. (Further details are provided in the information sheet.)

How will my data be used?

The results collected are used for research purposes only. All data that has been collected is handled in accordance with data protection legislation.  The information you provide will be used to write research outputs (such as published and internal reports and presentations) for the Inquiry.  The findings will be anonymised and we will not include the names of individuals or schools in the research outputs.

Where will my personal data be stored?

All personal data are stored securely, in line with international best practice and NatCen’s ISO27001, ISO 20252 and Cyber Essentials Plus certifications.  On the publication of the report, all personal information will be securely deleted.  Anonymised data will be retained for seven years after the publication of the research by the Inquiry (stored at the Home Office) or at the National Archives upon completion of the Inquiry. You can find out more about how the Inquiry will handle your data in their privacy notice.

Will I have access to my data?

Yes, if you would like to access your data please get in touch via the contact details provided below.  You are also able to withdraw your contribution at any point after your interview until the end of July.  Please note, however, that once our findings have been shared outside of the research team, we would not be able to change the results by removing individual information. You can request that your personal data held by us be deleted or updated and we will let you know immediately if this is possible or not.

Who can I contact with a query or a complaint?

We would welcome the opportunity of discussing the research with you to address any concerns directly.  Please do feel free to contact us if you have any questions – email residentialschools@natcen.ac.uk or call Freephone 0808 169 8879.

You can also contact the Inquiry’s research team, the data controller for this project, at  research@iicsa.org.uk.

If you believe we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can contact us at dpo@natcen.ac.uk.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

  • Address: Information Commissioner's Office. Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
  • Telephone: 0303 123 1113
  • Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns