Menu
 

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

Privacy notice

Disadvantaged children and young people’s engagement with the natural environment.

The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) have funded the National Centre for Social Research (NatCen) to carry out a study into programmes which encourage children and young people from disadvantaged backgrounds to engage with the natural environment. This study, which will run from Feb 2019 to March 2020, will explore the network of existing natural environment programmes available outside of school settings and the engagement of children and young people from disadvantaged backgrounds in these. By examining existing provision and the challenges and facilitators to engagement, the research will inform future Government decisions on how to optimise provision to reach and engage the most disadvantaged groups of children and young people.

Who we are

This research is being carried out by the National Centre for Social Research (NatCen), an independent research organisation, on behalf of the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra). For the purpose of data protection legislation, Defra is the data controller for the personal data processed as part of this research. This means Defra is responsible for deciding the purpose and legal basis for processing data from this study. NatCen, will be the data processors and will be responsible for processing the data from this study on behalf of Defra.

How we will use your information

Your participation in this research project is voluntary. To carry out the research NatCen will collect contact details and conducting interviews, focus groups and a short survey of providers. The interviews and focus groups will be recorded, transcribed and used to write research outputs. The only personal data that we will be collecting are the names, job titles, organisational email addresses and business phone numbers of those taking part in the research. Personal data will be kept confidentially and will not be included in any research outputs. Processing these personal data is necessary for a task carried out in the public interest.

In order for the use of your personal data to be lawful, we need to meet one (or more) conditions in the data protection legislation, as set out in Article 6(1) of the GDPR. For the purpose of this project, the relevant condition(s) that we are meeting is condition (e) ‘public task’.

Who we will make your personal data available to

All personal data will be treated confidentially. Your personal data will not be shared or disclosed to any party outside Defra, or companies operating on Defra’s behalf, without your consent.

If you would like to exercise your data protection rights or complain about the way your personal data has been handled, these can be made to the Data Protection Officer at data.protection@defra.gov.uk

How long we will keep your personal data

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purpose(s) of this piece of work, after which point it will be securely destroyed.  All personal data will be securely destroyed 6 months after the end date of the project. 

Your data protection rights

You have the right:

  • to ask us for access to information about you that we hold
  • to have your personal data rectified, if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • to restrict our processing of your personal data (i.e. permitting its storage but no further processing)
  • to object to direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
  • not to be subject to decisions based purely on automated processing where it produces a legal or similarly significant effect on you

If you need to contact us regarding any of the above, please do so via the Data Protection Officer at data.protection@defra.gov.uk

You can view Defra’s privacy policy at:

https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs/about/personal-information-charter

Further information about your data protection rights appears on the Information Commissioner’s website at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/principle-6-rights/.

Withdrawal of consent and the right to lodge a complaint

Where we are processing your personal data with your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you change your mind, or you are unhappy with our use of your personal data, please let us know by contacting NEP@natcen.ac.uk.

Alternatively, you have the right to raise any concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) via their website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Last updated

We may need to update this privacy notice periodically so we recommend that you revisit this information from time to time. This version was last updated on 23/05/2019.

Contact info

If you have any questions about how your personal information will be processed, please contact us at NEP@natcen.ac.uk.