Menu
 

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

You are on the Natcen site

Click here for Scotcen

natcen map

Privacy notice

This privacy notice sets out how we will process information from everyone who takes part in this research. In line with GDPR (the EU General Data Protection Regulation), it explains the legal basis of this study for data processing; who will have access to participants’ personal data; how this data will be used, stored and deleted; and how to make submit a query or a complaint.

If you would like to know more about what the research is about, what taking part will involve, or how to contact the research team, please see contact the project lead, jeffrey.demarco@natcen.ac.uk.

The National Centre for Social Research (NatCen) are the data processors for this project. The Home Office is the funder and data controller for this research.

What is the legal basis for processing my data?

For this project, the legal basis for processing data is public task.  This means we are carrying out a specific task in the public interest which is laid down by law. 

Who will have access to my personal data?

NatCen are carrying out this research and will have access to names, contact details and role information (where permission has been given to share these).  Both organisations will also have access to recordings and transcripts of interviews, focus groups, and the anonymized data collected through the surveys.

McGowan Transcriptions  transcribe our interviews and focus groups. Where transcription is required, they will have access to recordings and transcripts. McGowan Transcriptions is on our approved supplier list and compliant with all our information security policies.

Anonymised transcripts will also be shared with the Home Office, the data controller. No personal data will be shared with the Home Office unless a research participant discloses harm or a risk of harm to themselves or somebody else they identify.

How will my data be used?

The results collected are used for research purposes only. All data that has been collected is handled in accordance with data protection legislation.  The information you provide will be used to write research outputs (such as published and internal reports and presentations) for the Home Office.  The findings will be anonymised and we will not include the names of individuals or places of worship in the research outputs.

Where will my personal data be stored?

All personal data are stored securely, in line with international best practice and NatCen’s ISO27001, ISO 20252 and Cyber Essentials Plus certifications. All personal information will be securely deleted one year after completion of the project.  Anonymised data collected specifically for the evaluation will be retained for 2 years after the completion of the research by the Home Office or at the National Archives.

Will I have access to my data?

Yes, if you would like to access your data please get in touch via the contact details provided below.  You are also able to withdraw your contribution at any point after your participation until 15th April 2020, when the data will have been processed. Please note, however, that once our findings have been shared outside of the research team, we would not be able to change the results by removing individual information. You can request that your personal data held by us be deleted or updated and we will let you know immediately if this is possible or not.

Who can I contact with a query or a complaint?

We would welcome the opportunity of discussing the research with you to address any concerns directly.  Please do feel free to contact us if you have any questions – email jeffrey.demarco@natcen.ac.uk.

You can also contact Counter Extremism Evaluation and Research Team in the Home Office, the data controller for this project at CounterExtremismEvaluationandResearchTeam@homeoffice.gov.uk.

If you believe we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can contact us at dpo@natcen.ac.uk.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

  • Address: Information Commissioner's Office. Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
  • Telephone: 0303 123 1113
  • Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns